Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 September, 2021. See Privacy Policy changes

This policy explains how we collect, use and share your personal information and how we keep it safe. We hope you find it honest, transparent, and easy to understand. In this policy, “we” means Spark New Zealand Limited and our related group of companies.

We may update this policy to reflect changes to how we manage your information. We will update this policy in advance of such changes. If the changes are significant, we will take extra steps to make you aware of them, such as communicating with you directly.

Customers:

This policy applies to you if you’re a customer of Spark. It also applies to anyone who uses our products and services under your account or anyone who interacts with us using your account.   

This includes the use of Spark mobile, broadband, landline and digital platforms. 

We rely on you to ensure all users under your account understand and consent to this policy. 

Non-customers:

This policy applies to you, even if you’re not a Spark customer, if you: 

  • use Spark products or services under another person’s Spark account (e.g. your employer or a family member)
  • are an authority on another person’s Spark account
  • interact with us, including in person or online
  • take part in a Spark survey, enter a competition or use the promotional area at Spark Arena.  

Some products and services that we supply or that are associated with Spark have their own privacy policies, such as:  

Where a product or service we supply to you has its own privacy policy, that privacy policy will apply to your use of that product or service.  Similarly, products and services provided by our business partners may have their own privacy policies, such as Netflix and Spotify. Their policies will apply to your use of their services along with this policy. 

 

Our promise to you

Being a digital service provider in today’s world comes with special responsibilities. We are committed to being a provider you can trust. 

We promise to: 

  • Comply with the Privacy Act 2020 and the Telecommunications Information Privacy Code 2020
  • Take steps to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  • Never share the content of your communications (for example: calls, texts, emails) with third parties unless we legally have to (e.g. if we receive a court order).
  • Treat your location information with sensitivity and give you options about collection, use and disclosure of this information where practicable.  
  • Provide you with some options to control how we use your personal information. View Your privacy: your choices and rights

 

Personal information we collect


The personal information we collect depends on how you use our products and services and our relationship with you.

Learn more

How we collect your personal information


We collect your information in three ways, you give it to us, it is created by us or by a technological process or we obtain it from others.

Learn more

How we use your personal information


We only use your personal information in connection with the original purpose for which it was collected, for a directly related purpose, or for another purpose which is lawfully authorised.

Learn more

How we share your personal information


We only share your personal information in connection with the original purpose for which it was collected, for a directly related purpose, with your consent, or for another lawful purpose.

Learn more

How we store & keep your personal information safe


We usually only keep your personal information for as long as it’s needed in connection with its original purpose. After that, we delete it or anonymise it.

Learn more

Your privacy: your choices & rights


Find out how you can access and update or correct your personal information and make choices about your privacy through preference settings in our apps or on your device.

Learn more